Weekly Roundup

24th April 2022

Our Presentation evening brought an end to our second season held exclusively online.  As mentioned last week,  we hope to return to actual meetings when our 2022 – 2023 season begins in September.

Club President Bob Black started the evening by congratulating Agnes Clark LRPS on her admission to the Cheltenham International Salon of Photography.  Moving on to this seasons leading photographers in our Monthly and Annual Competitions,  Bob remarked on the challenges which Club photographers had faced during periods when travel was limited.

In Monthly Monochrome Print league Section B,  Bob Black was in 3rd place,  Martin Harrower was Runner-up with Paul Morgan in first place.  In Section A,  David Jones was in 3rd place,  Agnes Clark and Doug Ross were joint Runners-up while Dave Ferguson won 1st place.

In Monthly Colour Print league Section B,  Bob Black was in 3rd place,  Martin Harrower was Runner-up with Paul Morgan in 1st place.  In Section A,  Agnes Clark was in 3rd place,  Dave Ferguson was Runner-up,  and David Jones won 1st place.

Monthly Projected Digital Image league Section B saw Paul Morgan in 3rd place,  Bob Black was Runner-up and Martin Harrower won 1st place.  In Section A,  Dave Ferguson was in 3rd place,  Agnes Clark was Runner-up,  and Iain McKenna won 1st place.

The season’s Best Beginner was Martin Harrower.  Both Martin and Paul Morgan are promoted to Section A in the Monochrome,  Colour,  and Projected Digital Image leagues.

In the Best In Wildlife competition,  Catherine Anderson was Commended while David Jones took both the Highly Commended and Winning places.

In the Excellence in Monochrome Prints competition,  Doug Ross was in 3rd place,  Agnes Clark was Runner-up,  and Dave Ferguson was in 1st place.

Excellence in Colour Prints saw Agnes Clark in 3rd place,  Dave Ferguson as Runner-up,  and David Jones in 1st place.

In the Excellence in Projected Digital Image competition,  Doug Ross was in 3rd place,  David Jones was Runner-up,  and Agnes Clark won 1st place.

In Monochrome Print of the Year,  Agnes Clark and two Prints by Dave Ferguson were Commended,  Martin Harrower and a second Print by Agnes Clark were Highly Commended,  with Dave Ferguson in 1st place.

In Colour Print of the Year,  Stuart Pearson and Dave Ferguson were Commended,  Agnes Clark was Highly Commended,  and a second Print by Stuart Pearson won 1st place.

In Projected Digital Image of the Year,  Iain McKenna and Agnes Clark were Commended,  Geof Longstaff and a second P.D.I. by Iain McKenna were Highly Commended with a second P.D.I. by Agnes Clark winning 1st place.

In the P.D.I. Knockout competition,  Runner-Up was Doug Ross,  with Dave Ferguson in 1st place.

Looking ahead,  Club members have a number of photo-walks coming up including the Royal Botanic Gardens in Edinburgh,  the Isle of May,  and Haining Wood.  In the meantime,  Club members can join informal meetings on a Thursday evening and this column will update periodically over the summer.  

Thanks for looking in.  Take care,  and stay safe.